Download the pdf version of the program.

 

 

DTIS 2016 Final Program

 

Tuesday April 12

 

 

08:30 - 08:45

Registration    

08:45 – 09:00

Opening Session    

09:00 – 10:00

Keynote #1

 

Do You Trust Your Chip?

 

Ozgur Sinanoglu (NYU, Abu Dhabi, UAE)   Chair: Selcuk Baktir (Bahcesehir University, Turkey)    

10:00 – 10:50

CoffeeBreak & Poster Session #1  

 

 A Genetic Algorithm Based Remaining Lifetime Prediction for a VLIW Processor Employing Path Delay and IDDX Testing

 

Yong Zhao and Hans Kerkhoff  (University of Twente, Netherlands)  

 

 

Implementation of a Secured Digital Ultralight 14443-Type A RFID tag with an FPGA Platform

 

Naija Yassine1, Beroulle Vincent2, Hely David2, and Machhout Mohsen3 (1National School of Engineers of Sousse (ENISO), Tunisia; 2LCIS, France; 3FSM, Tunisia)  

 

 

Residue Number System as a Side Channel and Fault Injection Attack Countermeasure in Elliptic Curve Cryptography

 

Apostolos P. Fournaris1, Louiza Papachristodoulou2, Lejla Batina2, and Nicolas Sklavos3 (1T.E.I. of Western Greece, Greece; 2Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands; 3University of Patras, Greece)

 

 An Efficient Mapping Algorithm on 2-D Mesh Network-on-Chip with Reconfigurable Switches

Salih Bayar and Arda Yurdakul (Bogazici University, Turkey)  


Identification of delay defects on embedded paths using one current sensor Wisam Aljubouri, Spyros Tragoudas, and Themistoklis Haniotakis (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA)    

 

10:50 – 12:30

Session 1: Security and Test  

Chair: Nicolas Sklavos (University of Patras, Greece)  

 

 

SEcube: An Open-Source Security Platform in a Single SoC

 

Antonio Varriale1, Elena Ioana Vatajelu2, Giorgio Di Natale3, Paolo Prinetto2, Pascal Trotta2 and Tiziana Margaria4 (1Blu5 Labs Ltd., Malta ; 2Politecnico di Torino, Italy ; 3LIRRM, France ; 4Lero, Ireland)  

 

 

Simple Tri-State Logic Trojans Able to Upset Properties of Ring Oscillators

 

Leonel Acunha Guimarães, Rodrigo Possamai Bastos, Thiago Ferreira de Paiva Leite and Laurent Fesquet (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, TIMA, France)  

 

 

Qualitative Techniques for System-on-Chip Test with Low-Energy Protons

 

Stefano Di Mascio1, Marco Ottavi1, Gianluca Furano2, Tomasz Szewczyk2, Alessandra Menicucci3, Luigi Campajola4, and Francesco Di Capua4 (1University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy; 2European Space Agency, Netherlands; 3Delft University of Technology, Netherlands; 4University of Naples Federico II, Italy)  

 

Efficient Selection of critical paths for delay defects in the presence of process variations

Phaninder Alladi and Spyros Tragoudas (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA)  

 

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch  

14:00 – 15:15

Session 2: Digital design and NoC

Chair: H. Fatih Ugurdag (Ozyegin University, Turkey)

 

 

  Dynamically Reconfigurable FFT Processor for Flexible OFDM Baseband Processing

 

Mario Lopes Ferreira, Amin Barahimi and João Canas Ferreira (INESC TEC, Portugal)  

 

 

Fused Modulo 2^n+1 Add-Multiply Unit For Weighted Operands

 

Kiamal Pekmestzi1, Konstantinos Tsoumanis1 and Costas Efstathiou2 (1National Technical University of Athens, Greece; 2TEI of Athens, Greece)  

 

 

FPGA Implementation of a Fault-Tolerant Application-Specific NoC Design

 

Serif Yesil1, Suleyman Tosun2 and Ozcan Ozturk1
(1Bilkent University, Turkey; 2Hacettepe University, Turkey)
 

 

15:15 – 15:45

Coffee Break  

15:45 – 16:45

Tutorial: Evolvable Hardware in FPGAs

Speaker: Ruben Salvador, (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain) Chair: Lukas Sekanina (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)  

 

                                 

Wednesday April 13

 

 

08:30 - 09:00

Registration  

09:00 – 10:00

Keynote #2

 

Approximate Computing for Unreliable Silicon

 

Andreas Peter Burg (EPFL, Switzerland) Chair: Lukas Sekanina (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)  

 

10:00 – 10:50

Coffee Break & Poster Session #2  

 

Analytical Optimization of interdigitated sensor for biological medium characterization

 

Meriem Dekmous, Abdelghani Lakhdari, Hassan Mouhadjer and Nasradine Mekkakia- Maaza (Université de Science et de la Technologie d'Oran Mohammed Boudiaf, Algeria)  

 

 

Lowpass Filter Design Technique for Hybrid and Monolithic Implementation

 

Fayçal Amrani1, Mohamed Trabelsi2, Abdelhalim A. Saadi1 and Rachida Touhami1 (1USTHB, Algeria; 2Ecole Nationale Polytechnique, Algeria)  

 

 

MAC Unit for Reconfigurable Systems Using Multi-Operand Adders with Double Carry-Save Encoding

 

Ugur Cini and Olcay Kurt (Trakya University, Turkey)  

 

 

Register File Reliability Enhancement Through Adjacent Narrow-width Exploitation

 

Ihsen Alouani1, Hamzeh Ahangari2, Ozcan Ozturk2, Smail Niar1 and Atika Menhaj1 (1University of Valenciennes, France; 2Bilkent University, Turkey)  

 

 

FPGA Implementations of HEVC Sub-Pixel Interpolation Using High-Level Synthesis

 

Firas Abdulghani, Ercan Kalali and Ilker Hamzaoglu (Sabanci University, Turkey)  

 

 

A High Performance Hardware for Early Terminated C-1BT Based Motion Estimation

 

Abdulkadir Akin and Ilker Hamzaoglu (Sabanci University, Turkey)

 

 

10:50 – 12:30

Session 3: Special Session on Approximate Computing Organizers: Zdenek Vasicek1 and Paul Kaufmann2 (1Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic;2University of Paderborn, Germany)
Chair:
Andreas Peter Burg (EPFL, Switzerland)  

 

Automatic Design of Approximate Circuits by Means of Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms

 

Radek Hrbacek, Vojtech Mrazek and Zdenek Vasicek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)  

 

 

Auto-Adaptive Ultra-Low Power IC

 

Alberto Bosio1, Philippe Debaud2, Patrick Girard1, Stephane Guilhot2, Miroslav Valka3 and Arnaud Virazel1 (1LIRMM, France;2ST-Microelectronics Grenoble, France; 3Grenoble University, France)

 

 

An Extendible Design Exploration Tool for Supporting Approximate Computing Techniques

 

Mario Barbareschi, Federico Iannucci and Antonino Mazzeo (DIETI - University of Naples Federico II, Italy)  

 

 

Voltage Over-Scaling in Sequential Circuits for Approximate Computing

 

David May and Walter Stechele (Technische Universität München, Germany)

 

 

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch  

13:30 – 15:10

Session 4: Unconventional Technological Implementation

Chair: Alberto Bosio, (LIRMM, France) 

 

 

Boolean Logic Gate Exploration for Memristor Crossbar Arrays

 

Lei Xie, Hoang Anh Du Nguyen, Mottaqiallah Taouil, Said Hamdioui and Koen Bertels (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)  

 

 

A Novel Heterogeneous FPGA Architecture Based on Memristor-Transistor Hybrid Approach

 

Umer Farooq1, M. Khurram Bhatti2 and M. Hassan Aslam3 (1LiP6, Universite Pierre and Marie Curie, France; 2Information Technology University, Pakistan; 3CIIT, Lahore, Pakistan)  

 

 

Lets Move Polymorphism Downwards On the Multifunctional Logic Based on Ambipolar Behaviour of Semiconductor Devices

 

Richard Ruzicka and Radek Tesar (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

 

 

Multilevel Operation in Oxide Based Resistive RAM with SET voltage modulation

 

Hassen Aziza, Haythem El Ayari, Santhosh Onkaraiah, Mathieu Moreau, Jean-Michel Portal and Marc Bocquet (IM2NP - Aix-Marseille Université, France)  

 

15:10 – 15:40

Coffee Break  

15:40 – 22:00

SocialEvent: Sightseeing and Boat tour with dinner

 

Buses will take the attendees from the hotel at 15:40.  We will have a sightseeing tour from 15:40 to 18:00. Then, we will have a boat tour on the Bosporus until 22:00. Dinner will be served on the boat. Buses will take the attendees back to the hotel.

 

 

 ThursdayApril14

 

 

 

09:00 – 09:30

Registration  

09:30 – 10:30

Keynote#3

 

Low Power Digital Video Compression Hardware Design

 

Ilker Hamzaoglu (Sabanci University, Turkey) Chair: Suleyman Tosun (Hacettepe University, Turkey)  

 

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break  

11:00 – 12:15

Section 5: Analog Design

Chair: Udo Schwalke, (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)  

 

 

Optimizing CMOS Analog Variable Gain Amplifier Cell For WiMAX Receiver

 

Sawssen Lahiani, Samir Ben Selem, Houda Daoud and Mourad Loulou(Sfax University, Tunisia)  

 

 

Thikness Dependance Investigation of the Mutual Inductance Link in Concentric Planar Transformers

 

Hala Ghadhab1, Mohamed Hadj Said2, Fares Tounsi1, Sandeep Surya3, Brahim Mezghani4 and Ramgopal Rao3 (1ISIMM, Tunisia; 2ENIM, Tunisia; 3IIT Bombay, India; 4ENIS, Tunisia)  

 

 

A discrete implementation of a bidirectional circuit for actuation and read-out of resonating sensors

 

Luca Marchetti1, Amar Romi1, Yngvar Berg1,Omid Mirmotahari2and Mehdi Azadmehr1 (1Høgskolen i Sørøst – Norge, Norway; 2University of Oslo, Norway)  

 

12:15 – 13:30

Lunch  

13:30 – 15:10

Section 6: Power and Technological Challenges

Chair:Richard Ruzicka (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)  

 

 

High Speed Content Addressable Memory with Reduced Size and Less Power Consumption

 

Hammad Riaz1, Abdul Aziz Bhatti2, Muhammad Ashraf Tahir1and Muhammad Sarwar1 (1Punjab Forensic Science Agency, Pakistan; 2University of Management and Technology, Pakistan)  

 

 

High-Speed Dynamic Dual-Rail Ultra Low Voltage Static CMOS Logic operating at 300 mV

 

Omid Mirmotahari1, Ali Dadashi1, Mehdi Azadmehr2 and Yngvar Berg2 (1University of Oslo, Norway; 2Vestfold University College, Norway)  

 

 

Investigation of transfer-free catalytic CVD graphene on SiO2 by Means of conductive atomic force microscopy

 

Dennis Noll and Udo Schwalke (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)  

 

 

Tip-enhanced Raman scattering of 4H-SiC films

 

Ru Han and Danghui Wang (Northwest Polytechnical University, China)  

 

15:10 – 15:40

Farewell Coffee & Closing